Weight-loss
Products
Reviewed

A Great Solution for Frequenet urination, incontenence, difficulty peeing, prostate pain and erectile dysfunction.

The Health Information Network
Education - Business - Product & Service Reviews
 

travel
The Travel Guide
 Your Health
 Home Page
 Product Reviews
 Men's health
    Libido & Penis health
 Women's health
    Breast health
    Reproductive health
 Body and Self
    Anatomy
    Sleep
 Common Diseases
    Cancers
    Stress
 Healing systems
  Ayurveda
  Dental health
  Diet & Nutrition
    Our foods
    Carbohydrates
    Herbs
    Proteins
  Drugs
  Massage
  Minerals
  Spiritual Healing
  Tantra
  Tarot
  Vitamins
 Environment
    Act Local, Think Global
    Agriculture
    Our foods
    Poisons
 Skin Care
 Sociology
   Psychology
 Wisdom
 Animal Health
 Manufacturers
 About us
 Advertise Here
 Links
  Business Directory
  Dating
  Health Practitioners
  Holistic Bodywork Manuals
  Humour
  Learn Massage
  New Zealand Gift Ideas
  Shopping
  Travel


Natural
Breast
Enhancement

 

 

 

Massage > Mediums - Oils, Waxes and Balms

Massage mediums are substances used to allow the smooth flow of the hands over the skin during a massage. The medium chosen depends on the client's skin type, the type of massage and the client's requirements.

The most popular mediums are natural vegetable oils and pre-blended oils which contains selected essential oils that are sympathetic to the desired goal being reached for example relaxation or stimulation. Other mediums which can be used include talc, mineral oil, body lotions and creams, but a general guide is; "if its good enough to eat, its good enough to use on the skin" and if you can't eat it, then it's not safe to use on skin.

Massage Oils
There are many different types of massage oils available from single massage oils such as sweet almond oil, sesame oil, avocado oil and others.

Some oils are may leave you feeling greasy after the massage, while other massage oils go rancid quickly and have an unpleasant smell. Other oils may irritate skin or cause allergic reactions, so care must be taken so that persons with allergies to nuts and seeds are not exposed to oils derived from nuts and seeds.

Oils can also be made fragrant by the addition of pure essential oils which also have healing properties to support and enhance the effect of the massage. Most essential oils are antibacterial and energetically active, these will be discussed in a future article.

Popular Massage Oils:

  • Sweet Almond Oil (Oleum Amygdalae)
    Used to treat skin problems by the ancient Romans, this is one of the primary oils used world wide as a massage medium. It is extracted from the sweet almond and it has a very slight odour and a nutty taste and is pale yellow in colour.

    This oil has been traditionally used by massage therapists to lubricate the skin during a massage session and is considered by to be an effective emollient which allows hands to glide easily over skin. Sweet almond oil is absorbed fairly quickly, but not so quickly that you need to keep reapplying it.

  • Apricot kernel oil
    Similar in texture and colour to sweet almond oil, it is rich in vitamin E which gives it a longer shelf life than many oils. It is readily absorbed into the skin, so it won't leave people feeling greasy afterwards and this oil is often used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy.

  • Jojoba Oil
    Jojoba is actually a wax extracted from the seed of the jojoba plant and the unrefined jojoba oil and has a clear golden colour at room temperature and a slightly fatty odor. Refined jojoba oil (as with most oils) is colorless and odorless.

    Jojoba oil is a very silky and quickly absorbed oil and needs to be reapplied often or mixed with other oils. It is has mild antibacterial properties and contains long chain wax esters that closely resembles skin sebum and very rarely causes skin irritations. Jojoba has a very long shelf life and is a favorite carrier oil for aromatherapy.
     
  • Coconut Oil
    Coconut oil is actually a light non-greasy oil popular as a sunscreen and its pleasant coco-nutty odour can often be smelt on our beaches.  The unprocessed oil at room temperature is normally a solid fat, however it is normally processed using heat and chemicals, so if buying, check its purity of manufacture.

    Organic Virgin Coconut oil is sourced from the local communities on the unpolluted tropical islands of the South Pacific. The oil is cold pressed on certified organic plantations to produce a high quality virgin coconut oil, free from any trans-fatty acids and an important source of Medium Chain Triglycerides, especially Lauric Acid. Coconut oil is an saturated fat, which is highly heat resistant and thus ideal for cooking, baking or frying. It can be easily blended with other oils (olive oil or butter) and can be enjoyed in salads, smoothies or simply on its on. Learn more

    Ideal for cooking, baking, frying or spreading. Delicious enough to eat straight from a spoon. A smooth, creamy, all purpose oil and is excellent as a skin moisturizer and softener though it may cause allergic reactions.
     
  • Polysorbate 80 An Additive in Massage Oil
    Polysorbate 80 is added to some massage oils so that the oils will not stain sheets towels and clothing and it makes the oil water soluble so that oils completely wash out of any fabric in a normal cold wash cycle.

    For the massage therapist this helps to keep sheets and towels last longer, to smell clean and fresh, and reduce laundry expenses. For the customer any oil remaining on their body after a massage will easily wash off.

    Polysorbate 80 is derived from sorbitol which comes from fruit or sugar beet, and it is formed into a polymer which helps emulsify water and oil mixtures. It is an oil in water emulsifier, dispersant, and co-solubiliser and thickening agent suitable for use in bath oils and room sprays and "easy wash out" Massage Oils.

    The usage rate is between 1-50% depending on the application. Lower usage rates indicate when polysorbate 80 is used as a solubiliser, and the higher rates when used as a dispersant.

References
Massage mediums

"-"




Index
Aromatherapy
Aromatherapy and Cellulite
Breast Massage
 Breast Enhancement
Contraindications
Definition & history
Ethics
Holistic Bodywork
Hot Stone Massage
Lomi Lomi
Massage benefits
Massage info
Massage mediums
Massage in USA
Massage Tables
Prostate Massage
Reflexology
Reiki
Rolfing
Sensual Massage
Sports Massage
Tantric Massage
Training
Treatments and Fees
Yogassage

Massage Books
Other Healing Systems
Therapists Directory
 

 
Advertising
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
 
Learn
The original healing art of massage

On Line

or
In Class

 

Arthritis relief  

Grow Your
Own Breasts

Naturally



Ayurvedic
Herbal Formulas

from a rich
5000 year tradition






Top

Disclaimer:
All Information is provided for educational purposes only and not intended
to be used for any therapeutic purpose, neither is it intended to diagnose,
prevent, treat or cure any disease. Please consult a health care
professional for diagnosis and treatment of medical conditions.
While attempts have been made to ensure the accuracy of this information,
The Health Information Network does not accept any responsibility for any errors or omissions.

ęCopyright 2014 The Health Information Network